Epstein v. Jalbert
[…] First, the defendants claim that the plaintiffs have failed to allege that the defendants owed them a duty so as to establish a claim for gross negligence. Second, the defendants claim that the plaintiffs have failed to allege facts sufficient to establish the requisite intent for the tort of intentional infliction of emotional distress. Finally, the defendants claim that the plaintiffs' claims are precluded by Conn. Gen. Stat. § 19a-24.

[Editor's Note: Footnote 1, which recites the language of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 19a-24, has been omitted from the reported opinion.]

Because § 19a-24 is dispositive of the counts directed against Addiss, it is helpful to begin with the defendants claims with respect to that statute. Section 19a-24(b) provides that the Commissioner of Health Services shall not "be held personally liable in any civil action for damages . . . on account of any official act or omission of such commissioner." The term "official act" is not statutorily defined. In order to understand its meaning, it is helpful to consider the provisions of § 19a-24(a).

Section 19a-24(a) provides that, "Any claim for damages in excess of one thousand five hundred dollars on account of any official act or omission of the commissioner of health services . . . shall be brought as a civil action against the commissioner in [her] official capacit[y] and said commissioner shall be represented therein by the attorney general . . ." This statute "was intended by the legislature to apply to all civil actions against the commissioner of health . . . By its enactment the legislature has waived the sovereign immunity of the state in those cases to which the statute applies." Duguay v. Hopkins, 191 Conn. 222, 232, 464 A.2d 45 (1983).

"When the state waives sovereign immunity by statute, however, a party who wishes to sue under the legislative waiver must come clearly within its provisions . . ." Id. Section 19a-24(a) waives sovereign immunity with respect to "any official act or omission" of the commissioner, but § 19a-24(b) complements this waiver by providing that the commissioner shall not "be held personally liable in any civil action for damages . . . on account of any official act or omission of such commissioner." These provisions, taken together, are quite broad, and insulate the commissioner from personal liability for any official act or omission.