No. 1-14-0066 No. 1-14-1342 (cons.)
[…] "(i) He or she is receiving assistance under one or more of the following public benefits programs: Supplemental Security Income (SSI), Aid to the Aged, Blind and Disabled (AABD), Temporary Assistance for Needy Families (TANF), Food Stamps, General Assistance, State Transitional Assistance, or State Children and Family Assistance.¶ 48 Section 5-105.5 of the Code (735 ILCS 5/5-105.5 (West 2010)), defines an indigent person as "a person whose income is 125% or less of the current official federal poverty income guidelines or who is otherwise eligible to receive civil legal services under the Legal Services Corporation Act of 1974." ¶ 49 Cook County Circuit Court General Order No. 05 D 1 (Cook Co. Cir. Ct. Gen. Order 05 D 1) defines an indigent person utilizing the same criteria set forth in section 5-105 of the Code.