Epsman v. Martin-Landers, LLC
[…] On appeal, the appellees argued double recovery was permissible under Ark. Code Ann. § 4-2-721. The Arkansas Supreme Court found that while double compensatory recovery is not permitted, punitive damages are available when there is proof of the elements of deceit as a basis of revocation of acceptance. The Court held that punitive damages are available to "a claimant whose claim based on rescission or revocation of acceptance results in restitution and consequential or incidental damages."

See Thomas Auto Co. v. Craft, 297 Ark. 492 (1989).

Id. at 494.

Id. at 496.

See Id. Ark. Code Ann. § 4-2-721 reads: "Remedies for material misrepresentation or fraud include all remedies available under this chapter for nonfraudulent breach. Neither rescission or a claim for rescission of the contract nor rejection or return of the goods shall bar or be deemed inconsistent with a claim for damages or other remedy."

Id. at 498.

Id. at 499.

Common law breach of contract exists as a cause of action so long as it is not displaced by a particular U.C.C. provision. In Microsize, Inc. v.