No. 55387.
[…] For instance, it prohibits a person from manipulating the outcome of a game or changing a bet on a game so as to gain an advantage over other players. NRS 465.070(1), (2). In both of these instances, the ultimate victims of the defendant's conduct are other casino patrons and not the casino itself. What sets the conduct proscribed under NRS 465.070 apart from ordinary thefts or frauds is not that the casino is the victim of the crime, but rather that the casino's gaming services are being used as the means through which the crime is committed.
The provision of NRS 465.070 under which Epsilantis was convicted provides: “It is unlawful for any person ... [t]o claim, collect or take ... anything of value in or from a gambling game, with intent to defraud, without having made a wager contingent thereon....” NRS 465.070(3). By working in concert with Rash to deceive the casino patron into walking away from the Venetian's slot machine and then taking her voucher from the slot machine, Epsilantis' conduct fits squarely within that which is proscribed by NRS 465.070(3).