Epshteyn v. Police Dep't of Upper Providence Twp. Del. Cnty. Pa
[…] I. FACTS

The following facts are taken from the complaint and attachments to the complaint.

Plaintiff was in a car accident on December 2, 2012, after which he was taken to the hospital. An officer of the Upper Providence Police Department arrived on the scene to investigate, concluded that plaintiff was at fault for the accident, and wrote a report to that effect, which was approved by a second officer. The officer also issued plaintiff a citation/summons for violating 75 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 3322, which states that "[t]he driver of a vehicle intending to turn left within an intersection or into an alley, private road or driveway shall yield the right-of-way to any vehicle approaching from the opposite direction which is so close as to constitute a hazard." Plaintiff alleges that the officer ignored certain evidence in conducting his investigation and improperly issued the citation. He also alleges that the police report was incorrect in various respects.