Index No. 805061/2018
[…] Beyond these considerations, the admission agreement at issue also contravenes public policy in light of the fact that the designated forum, Westchester County, is not where the subject Jewish Home facility is located (see CPLR §503). To be sure, the admission agreement was signed in New York County, and the Jewish Home facility at issue is similarly located in New York County. Notably, defendants did not make an application to change venue upon service of their answer, thus rendering the instant application untimely under CPLR 511(a), which specifies that such a motion "shall be served with the answer or before the answer is served." As such, the reasonable expectation of decedent would have been for a lawsuit to be initiated in New York County. Based on the foregoing, plaintiff has sufficiently set forth reasons why a change of venue to Westchester County would effectively deprive decedent of his posthumous day in court.