Epp's Used Cars v. Few
[…] Kenneth R. Few did not redeem the vehicle and the appellant sold the vehicle at auction. Judgment was entered on the note which was executed at the time of the original contract and an execution was issued and levy made on the real property of Dora Tarbert. Thereafter a petition to open judgment was filed on behalf of Dora Tarbert. An answer was filed and depositions were taken thereon. At the taking of the depositions counsel for both parties entered into a stipulation that Dora Tarbert did not receive a notice of repossession as provided for in § 23 of the Act of 1947, 69 P. S. § 623, which provides as follows: "D. When repossession of a motor vehicle, which is the subject of an installment sale contract, is effected otherwise than by legal process, the holder shall immediately furnish the buyer with a written `notice of repossession' delivered in person, or sent by registered mail directed to the last known address of the buyer. Such notice shall set forth the buyer's rights as to reinstatement of the contract, if the holder extends the privilege of reinstatement and redemption of the motor vehicle, shall contain an itemized statement of the total amount required to redeem the motor vehicle by reinstatement or payment of the contract in full, shall give notice to the buyer of the holder's intent to re-sell the motor vehicle at the expiration of fifteen (15) days from the date of mailing such notice, shall disclose the place at which the motor vehicle is stored, and shall designate the name and address of the person to whom the buyer shall make payment, or upon whom he may serve notice."

Section 25B of the Act of 1947, 69 P. S. § 625B, provides as follows: "During such fifteen (15) day period the buyer may redeem the motor vehicle and terminate the contract by payment or tender of payment to the holder of the following amounts, subject to the conditions hereinafter indicated."