Epps-Milton v. Genesee Intermediate Sch. Dist.
[…] (Am. Compl. ¶¶ 16, 18, 27.)

Even if there were sufficient factual allegations, the FLSA generally provides a two-year statute of limitations, although the statute does contain a three-year statute of limitations for willful violations. Assuming, for purposes of this Opinion and Order, that the three-year limitations period applies, the allegations related to uncompensated work occurred in 2010. (Am. Compl. ¶ 16.) Plaintiff did not institute the present action until May of 2014. Accordingly, Plaintiff's FLSA claim is time-barred and is therefore dismissed with prejudice.

Title 29 U.S.C. § 255 provides, in pertinent part:

Any action commenced on or after May 14, 1947, to enforce any cause of action for unpaid minimum wages, unpaid overtime compensation, or liquidated damages under the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 . . .



(a) if the cause of action accrues on or after May 14, 1947-may be commenced within two years after the cause of action accrued, and every such action shall be forever barred unless commenced within two years after the cause of action accrued, except that a cause of action arising out of a willful violation may be commenced within three years after the cause of action accrued.

F. FMLA Claims

Plaintiff also seeks to state a claim under the FMLA, alleging that she was improperly denied FMLA leave when she requested a reduction in hours to care for her son in October 2010 and that she was improperly denied a restoration of hours in November 2010. (Am.