Epps-Milton v. Genesee Intermediate Sch. Dist.
[…] Compl. ¶¶ 16, 19, 22-25.) Plaintiff also alleges that as a result of "the hostile work environment" in which she was forced to work and the "severe emotional toll" it took on her, she requested FMLA leave on October 27, 2011. (Id. ¶ 64.) Genesee ISD denied Plaintiff's request for FMLA leave, concluding that she "had not worked the required 1,250 hours to qualify" for it. (Id. ¶¶ 65-67.) These allegations are properly considered under the "'entitlement' or 'interference' theory arising from 29 U.S.C. § 2625(a)(1)[.]" Hodve v. Honda of Am. Mfg., Inc., 384 F.3d 238, 244 (6th Cir. 2004).

Defendants seek dismissal of this claim on the ground that Plaintiff's claims are barred by the statute's two-year limitations period. 29 U.S.C. § 2617(c)(1) ("Except as provided in paragraph (2), an action may be brought under this section not later than 2 years after the date of the last event constituting the alleged violation for which the action is brought."). Defendants make no reference to the willful violation provision, which, like the FLSA, provides a three-year limitations period for willful FMLA violations. Id. § 2617(c)(2).