Epps-Milton v. Genesee Intermediate Sch. Dist.
[…] As such, the Court dismisses Plaintiff's retaliation claim with prejudice.

e. Summary

Plaintiff's race discrimination claims under the ELCRA and Title VII are untimely, and the Court dismisses these claims on this basis. Plaintiff's claim of retaliation is untenable, and is also subject to dismissal.

2. Plaintiff's § 1981 Claim

Plaintiff's Amended Complaint coversheet indicates that she is making a claim under 42 U.S.C. § 1981. Defendants do not address this claim.

In relevant part, § 1981 provides that "[a]ll persons . . . shall have the same right . . . to make and enforce contracts . . . as is enjoyed by white citizens[.]" Id. § 1981(a). The statute defines the right "to make and enforce contracts" to "include[] the making, performance, modification, and termination of contracts, and the enjoyment of all benefits, privileges, terms, and conditions of the contractual relationship." Id. § 1981(b). The statute explicitly provides that its enumerated rights are protected from interference by both state and private actors. Id. § 1981(c).