No. CV92-0311135S
[…] Garcia v. Brooks Street Associates, 219 Conn. 15, 22.
If the plaintiff recovers under either a nuisance or trespass theory, it may obtain an injunction against further discharges, recover damages, or both, depending upon the evidence at trial. Falco v. James Peter Associates, 165 Conn. 442, 445-46; Taylor v. Conti, 149 Conn. 174, 177; see also Ferri v. Pyramid Construction Co., 186 Conn. 682, 686. It claims that it is entitled to a lis pendens under subsection (3) of section 52-325(a) and that this is an action "which may affect in any manner the title to or interest in real property." This claim breaks down under analysis. If an injunction is issued to stop or alter the drainage, it will be issued against the defendants, not their land. The plaintiff will not receive any interest in the defendants property, and the injunction will not affect the title to it.