No. CV92-0311135S
[…] The plaintiff owns land below the defendants' property and claims that the increased water amounts to a private nuisance and trespass. At the commencement of the action the plaintiff filed a lis pendens against the defendants' property in the Ridgefield land records under section 52-325 of the General Statutes. The defendants have filed a motion to discharge it under section 52-325a, claiming that the lis pendens is improper because the action does not claim an interest in land.
Section 52-325(a) allows a lis pendens in a civil action "if the action is intended to affect real property". This phrase is defined in subsection (b) of the statute as: "(1) actions whose object and purpose is to determine the title or rights of the parties in, to, under or over some particular real property; (2) actions whose object and purpose is to establish or enforce previously acquired interests in real property; (3) actions which may affect in any manner the title to or interest in real property, notwithstanding the main purpose of the action may be other than to affect the title of such real property." In order for an action to affect real property under the statute, its purpose or outcome must determine the rights of the parties in or to the particular real property, or it must enforce previously acquired interests in it. Wheeler v. Polasek, 21 Conn. App. 32, 33-34.