Epperson v. Commonwealth
[…] Id. (quoting Caudill v. Commonwealth, 120 S.W.3d 635, 668 (Ky. 2004)). The reasoning of Sansone and Jenkins dispels any notion that Epperson was entitled to an instruction on reckless driving as a lesser-included offense.

Three criminal statutes are relevant to our inquiry. KRS 507.040 provides: "A person is guilty of manslaughter in the second degree when he wantonly causes the death of another person, including, but not limited to, situations where the death results from the person's: (a) Operation of a motor vehicle[.]" KRS 507.050 provides: "A person is guilty of reckless homicide when, with recklessness he causes the death of another person." The final statute, and that upon which Epperson requested a lesser- included reckless driving instruction provides that "[t]he operator of any vehicle upon a highway shall operate the vehicle in a careful manner, with regard for the safety and convenience of pedestrians and other vehicles upon