Slip Op. 12–3.Court No. 09–00463.
[…] As discussed above, the timely filing of a protest is a prerequisite for jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1581(a). Accordingly, jurisdiction under that provision of the statute does not lie here.
In 2004, 19 U.S.C. § 1514(c)(3) was amended to extend the protest period from 90 days to 180 days as to entries filed on or after December 18, 2004. See 19 U.S.C. § 1514(c)(3) (Supp. IV 2004). However, the entry at issue in this action was filed in July 2004. The 90–day protest period therefore applies here.
Moreover, even if Epoch had timely filed its protest (which it did not), jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1581(a) nevertheless still would not lie, for a second, wholly independent reason. As explained above, 28 U.S.C. § 2637(a) authorizes the filing of a civil action contesting the denial of a protest “only if all liquidated duties, charges, or exactions have been paid at the time the action is commenced.” See 28 U.S.C. § 2637(a). In the instant case, however, Epoch did not pay the assessed antidumping duties and accrued interest until March 3, 2010—more than four months after instituting this action. Payment in full was a mandatory condition precedent to suit.