Episcopal Church v. Church Ins. Co.
[…] Regardless, TECSC also has not alleged any injury, namely, TECSC has not alleged that CIC-VT breached any captive insurance law. The captive insurance laws of Vermont, where CIC-VT is incorporated, and South Carolina, where the Disassociated Parishes are located, are substantially the same as relevant here, and under either law CIC-VT did not breach its requirements as a captive insurer. Specifically, S.C. Code Ann. § 38-90-20(a)(1) states that "a pure captive insurance company may not insure any risks other than those of its parent, affiliated companies, controlled unaffiliated business, risks assumed from a risk pool for the purpose of risk sharing, or a combination of them[.]" See also 8 V.S.A. § 6002(a)(1) (Vermont law). However, here, there is no dispute that at the time the operative Policy was issued, the Disassociated Parishes were still affiliated with TECSC and therefore CIC-VT did not breach its statutory duty to only insure affiliated entities.