Nos. G036096, G036408, G036868.
[…] ( Id. at p. 551.) Based on that theory the California Attorney General's office and the California lawyer were successful, for a while, in imposing a receivership on the church on the ground that the "Church property was being misappropriated." ( Id. at p. 552.)
However, as the receivership continued into the first half of 1979, the church obtained relief in the Legislature. Senator Nicholas Petris introduced Senate Bill No. 1493 (1979-1980 Reg. Sess.) which repealed the statutory basis (Corp. Code, former § 9230) on which the Attorney General had acted. Old section 9230 was replaced with new legislation (also numbered § 9230) which provides, with certain exceptions, that "the Attorney General shall have no powers with respect to any corporation incorporated or classified as a religious corporation under or pursuant to this code." (See Deukmejian v. WCG, supra, 127 Cal.App.3d at p. 554, fn. 5.) Senator Petris's bill became law and was signed by the Governor in July 1980.
The Deukmejian v.