Epic Mountain Sports LLC v. Vail Corp.
[…] Rhino Lining USA, Inc. v. Rocky Mountain Rhino Lining, Inc., 62 P.3d 142, 146-47 (Colo. 2003). Defendants dispute only the first element.

Under the CCPA, a deceptive trade practice includes "[e]ither knowingly or recklessly" making a "false representation as to the sponsorship, approval, status, affiliation, or connection of a person therewith." See Rhino Linings, 62 P.3d at 147 (citing C.R.S. § 6-1-105(1)(e)). Such a false representation "must either induce a party to act, refrain from acting, or have the capacity or tendency to attract customers." Id. In other words, Epic Mountain Sports must plead that Defendants knowingly or recklessly made some false representation as to an affiliation with Epic Mountain Sports that either did in fact or had the tendency to induce business from or attract customers.