Civil Action No. 19-cv-02470-RM-KLM
[…] Id. at 146-47. Defendants argue that Plaintiff's CCPA claim fails because "the complaint does not allege any 'actual misrepresentations' or 'false or deceptive advertising[.]'" Motion [#13] at 2. Defendants have not argued that Plaintiff failed to adequately allege the other four elements of the CCPA claim. Id.
Regarding an unfair or deceptive trade practice, a plaintiff must allege that defendants "knowingly [made] a false representation." Rhino Linings, 62 P.3d at 147 (quoting Colo. Rev. Stat. § 6-1-105(1)(e)). A false representation "must either induce a party to act, refrain from acting, or have the capacity or tendency to attract consumers." Id. Therefore, regarding a deceptive trade practice, a plaintiff must allege "that the false representation had the capacity or tendency to deceive, even if it did not." Id. at 148. Additionally, a plaintiff must meet a heightened pleading standard pursuant to Fed. R. Civ.