EPI-USE Sys. v. BI Brainz, LLC
[…] Hatchett Firm, P.C., 358 Ga.App. at 609. Thus, for those sixteen months, the evidence here indicates a genuine issue of material fact as to whether the parties' mutual conduct caused a waiver and effected a quasi-new agreement.

In their Reply Brief, the Plaintiff argues that even if a genuine issue of material fact exists as to the creation of a quasi-new contract, such an implied contract was terminated under O.C.G.A. § 13-4-4, which states:

Where parties, in the course of the execution of a contract, depart from its terms and pay or receive money under such departure, before either can recover for failure to pursue the letter of the agreement, reasonable notice must be given to the other of intention to rely on the exact terms of the agreement. The contract will be suspended by the departure until such notice.

The undisputed facts show indicate that the Defendants received letters from EUS on April 20, 2020 and June 1, 2020, and that they “did not pay the amounts requested in” those letters.