EPI-USE Sys. v. BI Brainz, LLC
[…] (Pl.'s Reply Br. in Supp. of Pl.'s Mot. for Summ. J., at 14.) In this way, the Plaintiff does not dispute that genuine fact issues remain as to this third alleged event of default. In summary, the Court finds that the Plaintiff has made a prima facie case to enforce the Agreements and Ms. Tang Yuk's guaranties of those Agreements, and the Defendants' claimed defenses fail. As a result, the Plaintiff is entitled to summary judgment as to Counts I and II.

D. Attorney Fees under O.C.G.A. § 13-1-11

The Plaintiff argues that it is entitled to attorneys' fees pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 13-1-11(a), which states:

Obligations to pay attorney's fees upon any note or other evidence of indebtedness, in addition to the rate of interest specified therein, shall be valid and enforceable and collectable as a part of such debt if such note or other evidence of indebtedness is collected by or through an attorney after maturity[.]
The Plaintiff argues that if it is entitled to summary judgment on Counts I and
II, it is entitled to summary judgment on its claim for attorneys' fees, as well.
(Pl.'s Br. in Supp. of Pl.'s Mot. for Summ.