2022-1404
[…] The court approved the consent order on March 25, 2020.
{¶ 34} Wilcox is a franchisee of Epcon. It developed three of the properties at issue in the FHA action resolved by the consent order. In January 2021, Epcon initiated the present action against Wilcox in the Franklin County Court of Common Pleas. It asserted one claim for contribution under R.C. 2307.25(A), which provides:
Except as otherwise provided in sections 2307.25 to 2307.28 of the Revised Code, if one or more persons are jointly and severally liable in tort for the same injury or loss to person or property or for the same wrongful death, there may be a right of contribution even though judgment has not been recovered against all or any of them.
The right of contribution exists only in favor of a tortfeasor who has paid more than that tortfeasor's proportionate share of the common liability, and that tortfeasor's total recovery is limited to the amount paid by that tortfeasor in excess of that tortfeasor's proportionate share. No tortfeasor may be compelled to make contribution beyond that tortfeasor's own proportionate share of the common liability.