2022-1404
[…] {¶ 7} Epcon alleged that under its agreements with its franchisees, each franchisee is solely responsible for numerous aspects of design and construction-including ensuring that properties comply with the FHA and other laws. Epcon alleged that Wilcox failed to comply with the FHA in its construction and design of certain properties.
{¶ 8} Wilcox filed a motion to dismiss under Civ.R. 12(B)(6), asserting that no claim for contribution was available under Ohio law because Epcon had not alleged the commission of a tort and because Epcon had not alleged a "single, indivisible injury." See R.C. 2307.25(A) (allowing a claim for contribution "if one or more persons are jointly and severally liable in tort for the same injury or loss"). In the alternative, Wilcox argued that "although [Epcon did] not include[] a claim for contribution under the Fair Housing Act itself, even if it tried to salvage its amended complaint on that basis, federal courts hold there is no right to contribution under the Fair Housing Act."