2022-1404
[…] {¶ 50} In response, Wilcox primarily argues that this court can resolve this appeal without addressing whether a contribution claim under R.C. 2307.25 conflicts with the FHA. According to Wilcox, this court should first determine whether Epcon has a state-law right under R.C. 2307.25 and only if it does should we reach the question whether the claim conflicts with and is subject to preemption by the FHA. Wilcox cites R.C. 2307.25(A), which applies when "one or more persons are jointly and severally liable in tort for the same injury or loss to person or property." According to Wilcox, a violation of the FHA is not a tort and thus, Epcon's claim against it cannot be based on joint and several liability for a single, indivisible injury in tort.