2022-1404
[…] {¶ 55} The FHA also seeks to eradicate housing discrimination through means outside of formal enforcement proceedings. For example, the FHA requires the HUD secretary to "cooperate with and render technical assistance to Federal, State, local, and other public or private agencies, organizations, and institutions which are formulating or carrying on programs to prevent or eliminate discriminatory housing practices." 42 U.S.C. 3608(e)(3). It also tasks the secretary with engaging in "educational and conciliatory activities as in his judgment will further the purposes" of the FHA. 42 U.S.C. 3609. These activities include "call[ing] conferences of persons in the housing industry and other interested parties to acquaint them with the provisions of [the FHA] and [the secretary's] suggested means of implementing it." Id. And, further, the secretary shall endeavor with the advice of those persons and parties to "work out programs of voluntary compliance and of enforcement." Id.