23-CV-60448-RUIZ/STRAUSS
[…] While perhaps having the assistance of counsel provided some advantage to Defendant in implementing the alleged Bust Out Scheme, Defendant had the power on her own to carry out the alleged conspiracy. Simply stated, the requisite “peculiar power of coercion” or “unique amalgamation of power” is not present here. Therefore, Plaintiff's conspiracy claim should be dismissed.
D. COUNT VIII (IMPROPER DISTRIBUTIONS)
Count VIII of the Complaint should be dismissed. In Count VIII, Plaintiff brings a claim under section 605.0406(3) of the Florida Statutes, which provides that “[a] person who receives a distribution knowing that the distribution violated s. 605.0405 is personally liable to the limited liability company, but only to the extent that the distribution received by the person exceeded the amount that could have been properly paid under s. 605.0405.” Plaintiff alleges that Defendant is liable under this statute on the basis that the Rental Income Transfers and Sales Proceeds Transfer were distributions from Flopro to Defendant that violated section 605.0405, which Defendant knew.