No. CIV 10-0598 JB/RHS, consolidated with No. CIV 10-0599 JB/DJS, consolidated with No. CIV 10-0600 JB/WDS.
[…] Although the Court need not decide — because the Court will dismiss the Plaintiffs' breach-of-contract claims because of its exclusivity ruling — whether the Plaintiffs' breach-of-contract claims would be time-barred if they could bring their claims against the NMCD, the Court nonetheless believes that their claims would be time-barred. NMSA 1978, § 37-1-23 states that "[g]overnmental entities are granted immunity from actions based on contract, except actions based on a valid written contract," and that "[e]very claim permitted by this section shall be forever barred unless brought within two years from the time of accrual." NMSA 1978, § 37-1-23. The Supreme Court of New Mexico has recognized that the term "valid written contract" "incorporates an implied employment contract that includes written terms as set forth in a personnel policy," Garcia v.