No. CIV 10-0598 JB/RHS, consolidated with No. CIV 10-0599 JB/DJS, consolidated with No. CIV 10-0600 JB/WDS.
[…] Having declined to appeal their dismissal from the [State Personnel Board], Plaintiffs are barred from obtaining further relief from the courts.133 N.M. at 317-18, 62 P.3d at 775-76 (internal citations omitted).
RELEVANT LAW REGARDING THE NEW MEXICO TORT CLAIMS ACT
The New Mexico Tort Claims Act provides: "A governmental entity and any public employee while acting within the scope of duty are granted immunity from liability for any tort except as waived by the New Mexico Religious Freedom Restoration Act and by Sections 41-4-5 through 41-4-12 NMSA 1978." NMSA 1978, § 41-4-4. Section 41-4-12 states:
The immunity granted pursuant to Subsection A of Section 41-4-4 NMSA 1978 does not apply to liability for personal injury, bodily injury, wrongful death or property damage resulting from assault, battery, false imprisonment, false arrest, malicious prosecution, abuse of process, libel, slander, defamation of character, violation of property rights or deprivation of any rights, privileges or immunities secured by the constitution and laws of the United States or New Mexico when caused by law enforcement officers while acting within the scope of their duties.
NMSA 1978, § 41-4-12. The NMTCA defines "law enforcement officer" as