Appeal No. 2021AP989
[…] ¶50 Assuming without deciding that the Families’ claims for property damage based upon the use of the turbines that caused blinking red lights, LFN, vibrations, infrasound, loss of the use and enjoyment of the properties, and decreased property values are not barred by the applicable statute of limitations, the Families nonetheless failed to state an actionable claim for this nuisance on the merits. "A motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim tests the legal sufficiency of the complaint." Data Key Partners , 356 Wis. 2d 665, ¶19, 849 N.W.2d 693 (citation omitted). Under WIS. STAT. § 802.02(1)(a), a complaint must state "[a] short and plain statement of the claim, identifying the transaction or occurrence or series of transactions or occurrences out of which the claim arises and showing that the pleader is entitled to relief." We are to construe all pleadings liberally "as to do substantial justice." Sec. 802.02(6) ; Doe 67C , 284 Wis. 2d 307, ¶35, 700 N.W.2d 180. Bare legal conclusions, however, will "not fulfill[ ] a plaintiff's duty of stating the elements of a claim in general terms."