Appeal No. 2021AP989
[…] B. WIS. STAT. The Families allege permanent nuisances, and their claims for personal injury and property damage—related to the presence of the turbines—are barred by the applicable statutes of limitations under § 893.54(1m)(a) and WIS. STAT. § 893.52(1) .
¶31 Under WIS. STAT. § 893.52(1), an action "to recover damages for an injury to real or personal property shall be commenced within 6 years after the cause of action accrues or be barred." An action for personal injury claims must commence within three years of the date the cause of action accrues or be barred. WIS. STAT. § 893.54(1m)(a).
¶32 "[A] period of limitation within which an action may be commenced is computed from the time that the cause of action accrues until the action is commenced." WIS. STAT. § 893.04. Under the discovery rule, "all tort actions ... accrue on the date the injury is discovered or with reasonable diligence should [have been] discovered, whichever occurs first." John Doe 1 v. Archdiocese of Milwaukee , 2007 WI 95, ¶20, 303 Wis. 2d 34, 734 N.W.2d 827 (last alteration in original; citation omitted).