Appeal No. 2021AP989
[…] For purposes of this opinion, we will analyze the first nuisance as a "personal injury" nuisance and the remaining two nuisances as those involving "property damage." B. WIS. STAT. The Families allege permanent nuisances, and their claims for personal injury and property damage—related to the presence of the turbines—are barred by the applicable statutes of limitations under § 893.54(1m)(a) and WIS. STAT. § 893.52(1) .
¶31 Under WIS. STAT. § 893.52(1), an action "to recover damages for an injury to real or personal property shall be commenced within 6 years after the cause of action accrues or be barred." An action for personal injury claims must commence within three years of the date the cause of action accrues or be barred. WIS. STAT. § 893.54(1m)(a).