CASE NO. 12-12118
[…] D&N Bank, FSB, 619 N.W.2d 66 (Mich. Ct. App. 2000); Williams v. JP Morgan Mortgage Acquisition Corp., No. 09-12106, 2010 WL 1052356 (E. D. Mich. Mar. 19, 2010). Accordingly, the Court finds that the statute of frauds precludes Enyia's request for Quiet Title (Count I), Unjust Enrichment (Count II), and Breach of Implied Agreement/Specific Enforcement (Count III).
In Count IV, Plaintiff alleges that the initiation of foreclosure by advertisement violated Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.3205c, which sets forth a process for mortgage loan modification. Section 600.3205c reads in relevant part:
If a borrower has contacted a housing counselor under section 3205b but the process has not resulted in an agreement to modify the mortgage loan, the person designated under section 3205a(1)(c) shall work with the borrower to determine whether the borrower qualifies for a loan modification.MICH. COMP. LAWS § 600.3205c(1) (emphasis added). Plaintiff's statutory claim is deficient. The statute addresses the rights of a borrower. Enyia is not a borrower.