CV 619-056 CV 619-057
[…] Plaintiff alleges that Renasant Bank's allocation of some of Plaintiff's payments under the plan were in contravention of the plan. Plaintiff asserts state law conversion and attorneys' fee claims against Renasant Bank. Plaintiff also alleges that H&N, Plaintiff's bankruptcy counsel, permitted Renasant Bank to make the payment allocation. Plaintiff asserts a state law professional malpractice claim against H&N.
Defendants each removed to this Court pursuant to the bankruptcy removal procedure in 28 U.S.C. § 1452, which permits a party to remove "any claim . . . to the district court for the district where such civil action is pending, if such district court has jurisdiction of such claim . . . under section 1334 of this title." This procedure resulted in two dockets being created in this Court: case number 6:19-cv-56 for H&N's removal and case number 6:19-cv-57 for Renasant Bank's removal.