Civil Action 20-762 (LLA)
[…] And, because the EPA does not contest reviewability of Counts I and II under this provision, that argument is conceded. See Kone v. District of Columbia, 808 F.Supp.2d 80, 83 (D.D.C. 2011).
With regard to Count III, Plaintiffs allege that the EPA violated its duty to publish notice of receipt of applications for test marketing exemptions (“TMEs”) and to include information required by regulation in those notices. ECF No. 16 ¶¶ 158-66. 15 U.S.C. § 2604(h)(6) provides in relevant part:
Immediately upon receipt of a[] [TME] application . . . the Administrator shall publish in the Federal Register notice of the receipt of such application. The Administrator shall give interested persons an opportunity to comment upon any such application and shall, within 45 days of its receipt, either approve or deny the application.Id. Additionally, 40 C.F.R. § 720.38(c) directs that such notices “will” include “a summary of the information provided in the application.”