Civil Action 20-762 (LLA)
[…] The EPA must make a decision (a “risk determination”) on a PMN application within ninety days of receipt, but it can extend by an additional ninety days for good cause. Id. § 2604(a), (c), (i)(3). If the EPA finds that the proposed chemical “is not likely to present an unreasonable risk of injury to health or the environment,” then the applicant may begin manufacturing the chemical without restrictions. Id. § 2604(a)(3)(C). Otherwise, the EPA must impose protective restrictions on manufacture and/or use. Id. § 2604(a)(3)(A) to (B), (e) to (f).