Civil Action 20-762 (LLA)
[…] However, “any health and safety study” and “any information . . . from a health and safety study” submitted with a PMN are not treated as confidential, even if they would otherwise meet the statute's confidentiality requirements. Id. § 2613(b)(2)(A)(ii), (B). This does not include information from a study that “discloses processes used in the manufacturing or processing of a chemical substance,” id. § 2613(b)(2), although “general description[s]” of such processes are not protected, id. § 2613(b)(3)(B).
A manufacturer can also apply to manufacture the chemical for “test marketing purposes” (the “test marketing exception” or “TME”). Id. § 2604(h)(1). “Immediately upon receipt of [a TME] application,” the EPA “shall publish in the Federal Register notice of the receipt of such application” and “shall give interested persons an opportunity to comment upon any such application.” Id. § 2604(h)(6). The EPA must, “within 45 days of its receipt, either approve or deny the application.” Id.
II. Plaintiffs' Claims
Plaintiffs are five environmental organizations: Environmental Defense Fund, Center for Environmental Health, Environmental Health Strategy Center, Natural Resources Defense Council, and the Sierra Club.