Civil Action 20-762 (LLA)
[…] Ari Z. v. Sec'y of State, 444 F.3d 614, 617 (D.C. Cir. 2006)); see Pub. Citizen v. U.S. Dep't of Just., 491 U.S. 440, 448-49 (1989) (holding that the denial of information requested under the Federal Advisory Committee Act (“FACA”), 5 U.S.C. app. § 1, is a legal injury). The right to information under statutes like FOIA and FACA is freestanding; it is not contingent on any particular use or confined to any timeframe.
Second, there are statutes that impose disclosure or transparency requirements on an agency to facilitate public participation in an administrative process. Take, for example, Section 1612 of the Forest Service Decisionmaking and Appeals Reform Act (“ARA”), which requires the Forest Service to provide “adequate notice and an opportunity to comment upon the formulation of standards, criteria, and guidelines applicable to Forest Service programs.” 16 U.S.C. § 1612(a). “Notice, of course, is a form of information (information that certain projects are being proposed).” Wilderness Soc'y, Inc. v. Rey, 622 F.3d 1251, 1259 (9th Cir. 2010).