Civil Action No. 11-1043
[…] We may not dismiss a complaint merely because it appears unlikely or improbable that plaintiff can prove the facts alleged or will ultimately prevail on the merits. Twombly, 550 U.S. at 556, 563 n.8. Instead, we must ask whether the facts alleged raise a reasonable expectation that discovery will reveal evidence of the necessary elements. Id . at 556. In short, the motion to dismiss should not be granted if plaintiff alleges facts which could, if established at trial, entitle him to relief. Id . at 563 n.8.
III. Discussion
The Political Subdivision Tort Claim Act, 42 Pa. Const. Stat. §§ 8541 et seq. ("Act"), grants broad immunity to local agencies: "Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, no local agency shall be liable for any damages on account of any injury to a person or property caused by any act of the local agency or an employee thereof or any other person." § 8541. However, the Act also provides for limited exceptions to immunity.