Civil Action No. 04-1575 (JR).
[…] Cf. Hobbs v. United States, No. 90-1861,1991 WL 230202 *7 (4th Cir. Nov. 25, 1991) (unpublished opinion).
On this issue, bearing in mind that ultimately the plaintiff will have the burden of proof, the odds of success on the merits favor the Corps.
iv. The Corps' decision to proceed with construction without timely acquiring and constructing mitigation.
Plaintiffs' final claim is that the Corps plans to build nearly all of the New Madrid levee closure, and possibly both pumping stations, before identifying and acquiring all but a tiny fraction of the needed mitigation, which would violate § 906 of the 1986 WRDA, 33 U.S.C. § 2283(a)(1). Section 906 establishes separate timing requirements for the acquisition and construction of mitigation lands. For any project "which necessitates the mitigation of fish and wildlife losses, including the acquisition of lands or interests in lands to mitigate losses to fish and wildlife," such mitigation, including acquisition of the lands or interests
(A) shall be undertaken or acquired before any construction of the project (other than such acquisition) commences, or