CASE NO: 18-36893 ADVERSARY NO. 19-7003
[…] To establish a DTPA claim, ECISD must produce evidence (1) that it was a consumer; (2) that E-Con engaged in at least one of the laundry list of items; (3) that ECISD detrimentally relied on the false, misleading, or deceptive acts or practices; and (4) that the false, misleading, or deceptive act or practice was a producing cause of their injury. Included within DTPA claims are certain statutory exemptions, of which sections (f) and (g) are relevant to the Court.
ECF No. 88 at 16-18.
B & W Supply, Inc. v. Beckman, 305 S.W.3d 10 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2009, pet. denied).
Section 17.49(f) states:
(f) Nothing in the subchapter shall apply to a claim arising out of a written contract if:
(1) the contract relates to a transaction, a project, or a set of transactions related to the same project involving total consideration by the consumer of more than $100,000 . . . .
Id. at § 17.49(f).
Section 17.49(g) states:
(g) Nothing in this subchapter shall apply to a cause of action arising from a transaction, a project, or a set of transactions relating to the same project, involving total consideration by the consumer of more than $500,000, other than a cause of action involving a consumer's residence.Sections (f) and (g) are intended to maintain the DTPA's purpose as a viable source of relief for consumers in small transaction and to remove litigation between businesses over large transactions from the scope of the DTPA.
Id. at § 17.49(g).
East Hill Marine, Inc. v.