No. 39,012-CA.
[…] Ins. Corp. of America, 521 So.2d 488 (La.App. 4th Cir.02/10/88), writ denied 522 So.2d 570 (La. 1988). The exception of lis pendens has the same requirements as the exception of res judicata, and is properly granted when the suits involve the same transaction or occurrence between the same parties in the same capacities. Glass v. Alton Ochsner Medical Foundation, 2002-0412 (La.App. 4th Cir.11/06/02), 832 So.2d 403, writs denied, 2002-2977 (La. 03/14/03), 839 So.2d 36, 2002-3018 (La. 03/14/03), 839 So.2d 37.
Louisiana R.S. 13:4231 states in part:
Except as otherwise provided by law, a valid and final judgment is conclusive between the parties, except on appeal or other direct review, to the following extent:
* * * *
(3) A judgment in favor of either the plaintiff or the defendant is conclusive, in any subsequent action between them, with respect to any issue actually litigated and determined if its determination was essential to that judgment.
Pursuant to La. C.C.P. art. 531, the central inquiry becomes whether the eviction proceeding of the Shreveport City Court action arose out of the same transaction or occurrence which is the subject matter of the first suit filed in district court. In both of Enterprise's actions against Selma, it based its claim for eviction on the first lease and not on the new lease this court found to be valid, i.e., the same transaction.