NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Christensen was an action for damages for delay in conveying real property, but the court considered specific performance rules applicable. (Id. at pp. 328, 333.) The appellate court said the specific performance rule--charging the seller with rents and profits or fair rental value of the property during the period of delay--“conforms very closely to the provisions found in Civil Code, section 3334, which fixes the measure of damages for the wrongful occupation of real property.” (Christensen, supra, at p. 333.) Civil Code section 3334, subdivision (b)(1), provides that, subject to exceptions, “the value of the use of the property shall be the greater of the reasonable rental value of that property or the benefits obtained by the person wrongfully occupying the property by reason of that wrongful occupation.” Defendants say this is an “excellent point,” but they fail to explain how it helps their case.