Enter. Leasing Co. of Chi. v. Jenkins
[…] In Founders Insurance Co. v. Munoz, 237 Ill. 2d 424 (2010), our supreme court held that exclusion P did not violate public policy, and that insurance companies "may limit their risk by excluding insureds and permissive users alike who lack the most basic requirement for driving in this state: a valid license." Id. at 445. Section 7-317(f)(1) of the Illinois Motor Vehicle Code (625 ILCS 5/7-317(f)(1) (West 2004)), provides that the "liability of the insurance carrier under [an SR-22] policy shall become absolute whenever loss or damage covered by the policy occurs." (Emphasis added.)