Enter. Leasing Co. of Chi. v. Jenkins
[…] The citation proceeded to an evidentiary hearing. Before the evidentiary hearing began, Founders withdrew its defense of rescission, apparently because it was questionable whether the SR-22 policy could be rescinded after the accident. See 625 ILCS 5/7-317(f)(2) (West 2004) (providing that an SR-22 policy cannot be "cancelled or annulled as respects any loss or damage, by any agreement between the carrier and the insured after the insured has become responsible for such loss or damage"). Enterprise did not contest this withdrawal. Founders relied, however, on its second basis to deny Jenkins coverage, namely that exclusion P in the policy excluded unlicensed drivers from coverage.