Civil Action No. 11–cv–01557–PAB–KLM.
[…] Furthermore, unlike the Keys lease in Kysar, there is no indication that the federal mineral leases retained a unilateral right to bind the surface estate to a pooling or unitization agreement. Accordingly, the Court finds that Entek is unlikely to succeed on its FRU unitization theory.
Additionally, the FRU has explicit provisions for parties who refuse to join the FRU. See Pl. Ex. 10 at 12, § 28.
The Court also finds that the MLA does not expressly burden surface estates that are not included within a unit agreement. See30 U.S.C. § 226(m). Section 226(m) relates only to the owners of mineral estates and not to surface estates. See, e.g., 30 U.S.C. § 226(m) (“The Secretary may provide that oil and gas leases hereafter issued under this chapter shall contain a provision requiring the lessee to operate under such a reasonable cooperative or unit plan ... The Secretary of the Interior is hereby authorized, on such conditions as he may prescribe, to approve operating, drilling, or development contracts made by one or more lessees of oil or gas leases ...”). In fact, § 226(m) shows that the creation of a federal unit is permissive and requires the cooperation and agreement of the members in the unit. See id. (“For the purpose of more properly conserving the natural resources of any oil or gas pool ... lessees thereof and their representatives may unite with each other, or jointly or separately with others, in collectively adopting and operating under a cooperative or unit plan”) (emphasis added). All of this evidence shows that the MLA does not expressly or impliedly compel non-participating members of the FRU to subject their surface estates to a higher burden than is required under law. Cf. Coquina Oil Corp. v.