Ensminger v. Credit Law Ctr.
[…] Doc. 196 at 1.

Ensminger argues that CLC waived its chance to object by failing to provide reasons why the original wordings were inaccurate. Doc. 197 at 3. But parties do not waive their arguments by making them tersely or without strong reasoning; only where arguments are not made at all, or are made in a manner so perfunctory as to be considered not made, are they waived. See, e.g., United States v. Hardman, 297 F.3d 1116, 1131 (10th Cir. 2002).

Resolution of the parties' dispute is found in the Credit Repair Organizations Act's text and Rule 23(c)(2)(B)'s admonition that a notice be clear and concise. In particular, Section 1679b(b) states that “no credit repair organization may charge or receive any money or other valuable consideration for the performance of any service which the credit repair organization has agreed to perform for any consumer before such service is fully performed.” 15 U.S.C. § 1679b(b).

The parties disagree about how to describe the nature of Ensminger's allegations in the long form notice's preamble.