Ensminger v. Credit Law Ctr.
[…] Doc. 19 at 1, 3-8; see also Doc. 33. Two of the three claims were dismissed for lack of standing or failure to state a claim. Doc. 44 at 9-17.

All references to the parties' briefs are to the page numbers assigned by CM/ECF. All facts are uncontroverted unless otherwise specified.

In the remaining count, Count I, Ensminger alleged that CLC charged or received money before fully performing its services for Ensminger and putative class members in violation of CROA, 15 U.S.C. § 1679b(b). Doc. 45. That provision prohibits credit repair organizations from receiving payments from customers in advance. In relevant part, it reads: “No credit repair organization may charge or receive any money or other valuable consideration for the performance of any service which the credit repair organization has agreed to perform for any consumer before such service is fully performed.” 15 U.S.C. § 1679b(b). Judge Lungstrum, then presiding over this dispute, rejected CLC's standing argument, concluding “that the loss of the time value of money that was paid before it should have been” was a concrete injury. Doc. 44 at 4; see also Doc at ¶ 52.