No. 27A04–1512–OV–2109.
[…] The trial court properly determined that the property in question was vacant.
I.C. § 36–7–9–4.5 sets out detailed legislative findings regarding “vacant, deteriorated structures” and their negative effects on communities. The statute begins by recognizing that “there exists a large number of unoccupied structures that are not maintained and that constitute a hazard to public health, safety, and welfare.” I.C. § 36–7–9–4.5(a) (emphasis supplied). See also Grant County Areawide Zoning Ordinance, § 153.159(A).
[20] The second requirement for establishing that a structure is unsafe under I.C. § 36–7–9–4(a)(6) is that the structure is “not maintained in a manner that would allow human habitation, occupancy, or use under the requirements of a statute or an ordinance.” Enslen appears to concede that the property was not fit for habitation or occupancy. He argues, however, that the APC failed to show that it had not been maintained in a manner that would allow for some other “use”, such as the storage of personal property.