No. 27A04–1512–OV–2109.
[…] He argues that Highly had no personal knowledge because he had never been inside the home. We reject Enslen's invitation to reweigh the evidence in this regard. See Techna–Fit, Inc., 45 N.E.3d at 413. Moreover, Enslen himself testified at trial that the home lacked plumbing, working electricity, heat, gas, and hard exterior siding.
Highly's testimony in this regard was based on reports from a building inspector. Enslen did not object to this testimony at trial.
[18] Enslen next addresses I.C. § 36–7–9–4(a), which provides:
The Building Code of Grant County expressly incorporates this statute into its unsafe structure ordinance. Grant County Areawide Zoning Ordinance, § 153.158.
For purposes of this chapter, a building or structure, or any part of a building or structure, that is:
(1) in an impaired structural condition that makes it unsafe to a person or property;
(2) a fire hazard;
(3) a hazard to the public health;
(4) a public nuisance;
(5) dangerous to a person or property because of a violation of a statute or ordinance concerning building condition or maintenance; or
(6) vacant or blighted and not maintained in a manner that would allow
human habitation, occupancy, or use under the requirements of a statute or an ordinance;
is considered an unsafe building.
The parties and the trial court focused on subsection (6) in determining whether the home should be considered an unsafe building.
[19] Enslen argues, as he did below, that the home was not vacant because he had personal property therein.