No. 49S02-9310-CV-1195.
[…] Id. at 696, 100 S.Ct. at 1955.
To determine the elements of franchise fraud we first approach the text of Ind. Code Ann. § 23-2-2.5-27 itself, and, if necessary, to the other statutory sections which compose the franchise regulation scheme. We look to persuasive federal court authority interpreting parallel securities provisions only to the extent we cannot discern the meaning of our statute from its text and apparent purpose.
Section 27 provides:
It is unlawful for any person in connection with the offer, sale or purchase of any franchise, or in any filing made with the commissioner, directly or indirectly: (1) to employ any device, scheme or artifice to defraud; (2) to make any untrue statements of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of circumstances under which they are made, not misleading; or (3) to engage in any act which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person.
To establish a violation of section 27(2), one must prove the alleged violator, in connection with the offer, sale, or purchase of a franchise or in a filing with the Commissioner, made a false statement of material fact or omitted to state a material fact necessary in order to make statements made not misleading. Similarly, a violation of section 27(3) is established upon proof that the alleged violator engaged in an act which operates as a fraud or deceit upon any person. For purposes of the franchise chapter, "fraud" and "deceit" are defined as: