Ensemble Real Estate Servs. v. San Antonio Cmty. Hosp.
[…] Ensemble opposed the Hospital's motion in limine. Ensemble asserted its insurers could proceed with Ensemble's case in Ensemble's name pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 368.5 (section 368.5). Ensemble contended its insurers' rights of subrogation arose by operation of law, and its insurers could sue in Ensemble's name. Therefore, Ensemble asserted its insurers had standing and could use Ensemble's name in the lawsuit.

Section 368.5 provides, "An action or proceeding does not abate by the transfer of an interest in the action or proceeding or by any other transfer of an interest. The action or proceeding may be continued in the name of the original party, or the court may allow the person to whom the transfer is made to be substituted in the action or proceeding."

Ensemble contended Labor Code section 3864 did not preclude its lawsuit. Ensemble asserted it was sufficient that the Hospital and Sierra signed a lease agreement that provided for indemnification for their agents.