Ensemble Real Estate Servs. v. San Antonio Cmty. Hosp.
[…] 3. JUDGMENT

The trial court entered a judgment reflecting (1) Ensemble had standing to sue the Hospital; and (2) the lease required the Hospital to indemnify Ensemble because Cioco's injuries arose from the Hospital's use and occupancy of the Suite. The trial court entered a judgment in favor of Ensemble in the amount of $687,248.

DISCUSSION

A. SECTION 368.5

For the sake of providing context for our analysis post, we start our discussion by focusing on Code of Civil Procedure section 368.5 (section 368.5).

Section 368.5 provides, "An action or proceeding does not abate by the transfer of an interest in the action or proceeding or by any other transfer of an interest. The action or proceeding may be continued in the name of the original party, or the court may allow the person to whom the transfer is made to be substituted in the action or proceeding."