MDL 1446 CIVIL ACTION NO. H-01-3624 AND CONSOLIDATED CASES CIVIL ACTION NO. H-03-4359 COORDINATED CASE
[…] Relevant to the determination whether broker-dealers have fiduciary or fiduciary-like obligations when they provide services beyond executing customer orders are SEC rules, particularly addressing "(a) conflicts between the firm's obligations to its customers and its own financial interests, and (b) trading in or recommending securities in the absence of adequate information about the issuer," made pursuant to the general anti-fraud provisions of sections 10(b), 15 U.S.C. § 78j(b), and 15(c), 15 U.S.C. §78o(c), of the 1934 Act, section 17(a) of the Securities Act of 1933, 15 U.S.C. § 77q(a), and section 206 of the Investment Advisers Act, described supra. Hazen, "Are Existing Stock Broker Standards Sufficient?," 2010 Colum. Bus. L. Rev. at 722.
Section 77q(a), addressing "Use of interstate commerce for purpose of fraud or deceit, states,
It shall be unlawful for any person in the offer or sale of any securities (including security-based swaps) or any security-based swap agreement (as defined in section 78c(a)(78) of this title) or by use of any means or instruments of transportation or communication in interstate commerce or by use of the mails, directly or indirectly
(1) to employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud, or
(2) to obtain money or property by means of any untrue statement of a material fact or any omission to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading; or
(3) to engage in any transaction, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon the purchaser.
In the late 1930's, Congress amended the Exchange Act to authorize self-regulatory organizations for broker dealers. See, e.g., Andrew F. Tuch, The Self-Regulation of Investment Bankers, 83 Geo. Wash. L. Rev. 101, 112 & n.50 (December 2014), citing Securities Exchange Act of 1934, Pub.