SC-2022-1034
[…] Id.
Analysis
Espinosa argues that the circuit court erred by invalidating the tax sale. She contends that, because the County properly assessed the property in Wood's name, publication of notice in Wood's name sufficed. We disagree.
It is true that the County validly assessed the property in Wood's name. The County may assess property "to the party last assessing the same, or to the owner of record." § 40-7-1, Ala. Code 1975. And "[t]he failure of the tax assessor or other assessing official to assess said property to the true owner [does] not invalidate the assessment." Id. Therefore, as Espinosa states, "the property taxes [assessed] on October 1, 2016, were properly assessed in the name of the owner on record as of October 1, 2015, Ms. Lula Wood." Espinosa's brief at 12.