Enos v. Wenta
[…] MetLife claims that the motion qualifies for an interpleader, which is "an equitable proceeding that 'affords a party who fears being exposed to the vexation of defending multiple claims to a limited fund or property that is under his control a procedure to settle the controversy and satisfy his obligation in a single proceeding.'" United States v. High Tech. Prod., Inc., 497 F.3d 637, 641 (6th Cir. 2007) (quoting 7 Charles Alan Wright & Arthur R. Miller, Federal Practice & Procedure § 1704 (3d ed. 2001)).

MetLife brought its motion pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1335, which provides:

(a) The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action of interpleader or in the nature of interpleader filed by any person, firm, or corporation, association, or society having in his or its custody or possession money or property of the value of $500 or more, or having issued a note, bond, certificate, policy of insurance, or other instrument of value or amount of $500 or more, or providing for the delivery or payment or the loan of money or property of such amount or value, or being under any obligation written or unwritten to the amount of $500 or more, if

(1) Two or more adverse claimants, of diverse citizenship...are claiming or may claim to be entitled to such money or property...and if (2) the plaintiff has deposited such money or property or has paid the amount of or the loan or other value of such instrument or the amount due under such obligation into the registry of the court, there to abide the judgment of the court...
28 U.S.C. § 1335; ECF No. 6 at PageID.57-58. An important factor to be considered in determining whether to entertain an interpleader action is "whether the stakeholder legitimately fears multiple vexation directed against a single fund [or property]." High Tech.