SUPERIOR COURT CIVIL ACTION Docket No. CV-13-176
[…] The MHRA defines unlawful discrimination to include:
A. Unlawful employment discrimination as defined and limited by subchapter III;
B. Unlawful housing discrimination as defined and limited by subchapter IV;
C. Unlawful public accommodations discrimination as defined by subchapter V;
D. Aiding, abetting, inciting, compelling or coercing another to do any of such types of unlawful discrimination . . . .5 M.R.S.A. § 4553(10). The MHRA also includes a claim for interference. Section § 4633(2) provides:
It is unlawful for a person to coerce, intimidate, threaten or interfere with any individual in the exercise or enjoyment of the rights granted or protected by this Act or because that individual has exercised or enjoyed, or has aided or encouraged another individual in the exercise or enjoyment of, those rights.5 M.R.S.A. § 4633
It is unclear to this court, and Enos has provided no persuasive explanation, as to why Maine would allow individual supervisor liability for aiding and abetting discrimination or interference, when there is no individual supervisor liability for employment discrimination.