SUPERIOR COURT CIVIL ACTION Docket No. CV-13-176
[…] Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 555 (2007) (citations omitted).
While Enos's Complaint fails to state the section or sections of the Maine Human Rights Act ("MHRA") that form the basis for her Complaint, on its face Enos's claim appears to be for unlawful employment discrimination based upon Whistleblowers' Protection Act ("WPA") protected activity. Such a claim falls under unlawful employment discrimination as defined in 5 M.R.S.A.§4572(1)(A) of the MHRA. The MHRA provides that an employer cannot discriminate based upon activity protected under the WPA, and states that:
It is unlawful employment discrimination, in violation of this Act, except when based on a bona fide occupational qualification:
§4572(1). The WPA provides in pertinent part:A. For any employer to fail or refuse to hire or otherwise discriminate against any applicant for employment because of race or color, sex, sexual orientation, physical or mental disability, religion, age, ancestry or national origin, . . . or because of previous actions taken by the applicant that are protected under [the Whistleblowers' Protection Act]; or, because of those reasons, to discharge an employee or discriminate with respect to hire, tenure, promotion, transfer, compensation, terms, conditions or privileges of employment or any other matter directly or indirectly related to employment . . . .
No employer may discharge, threaten or otherwise discriminate against an employee regarding the employee's compensation, terms, conditions, location or privileges of employment because:26 M.R.S.A. § 833.