01-30-2020
[…] A panel of the Board ruled that the employer was entitled to the full reimbursement of wages paid at the time of the schedule loss of use award without any reduction for counsel fees. Accordingly, acting pursuant to its continuing jurisdiction under Workers' Compensation Law § 123, the Board panel modified the prior amended administrative decision by rescinding the counsel fee award of $700. The Board panel then modified the WCLJ's decision by directing that such award be paid out of claimant's schedule loss of use award. Claimant appeals.
Initially, Workers' Compensation Law § 25(4)(a) provides, in relevant part, that "[i]f the employer has made advance payments of compensation, or has made payments to an employee in like manner as wages during any period of disability, [the employer] shall be entitled to be reimbursed out of any unpaid instalment or instalments of compensation due" (see Matter of Collins v. Montgomery County Sheriff's Dept. , 153 A.D.3d 1453, 1454, 60 N.Y.S.3d 718 [2017] ; Matter of Mott v. Central N.Y Psychiatric Ctr. , 113 A.D.3d 911, 911, 979 N.Y.S.2d 171 [2014] ).