01-30-2020
[…] Moreover, where an employee ultimately obtains a schedule loss of use award, the "employer has the right to reimbursement for the full amount of wages paid during a claimant's period of disability from the claimant's schedule award" ( Matter of Hendrick v. City of Albany Police Dept. , 227 A.D.2d 808, 808, 642 N.Y.S.2d 434 [1996] ; see Matter of Newbill v. Town of Hempstead, 147 A.D.3d 1191, 1192, 47 N.Y.S.3d 167 [2017] ; Matter of Monteleone v. Town of N. Castle, 73 A.D.3d 1422, 1423, 900 N.Y.S.2d 920 [2010] ). Counsel fees are governed by Workers' Compensation Law § 24, which provides that, if approved by the Board, such fees "shall become a lien upon the compensation awarded ... but shall be paid therefrom only in the manner fixed by the [B]oard" (see Matter of Marchese v. New York State Dept. of Correctional Servs. , 293 A.D.2d 920, 921, 741 N.Y.S.2d 306 [2002] ).