Case No. 1:16-cv-661
[…] Ohio Rev. Code § 2917.11(A). Nobles and Hogan did not testify that they relied on conduct other than what is shown by the video footage to charge Enoch and Corbin with disorderly conduct. The video footage establishes they did not have a reasonable, factual basis to arrest Enoch or Corbin for disorderly conduct.
Defendant Nobles testified that he arrested Enoch in part for her failure to identify herself under Ohio Rev. Code § 2921.29. (Doc. 75, Nobles Depo., p. 77, PAGEID#: 606). The statute provides:
(A) No person who is in a public place shall refuse to disclose the person's name, address, or date of birth, when requested by a law enforcement officer who reasonably suspects either of the following:
(1) The person is committing, has committed, or is about to commit a criminal offense.
(2) The person witnessed any of the following:
Ohio Rev. Code § 2921.29. Nobles testified that before a person can be arrested for the fourth degree misdemeanor of failing to disclose their name, address or date of birth, a precondition specified in the statute for failure to identify must occur. (Doc. 75, Nobles Depo., pp. 72-73, PAGEID#: 601-02).