Civ. No. 3:06cv1983 (AHN).
[…] While they do claim that the defendants made the Declaration and other documents too complex for them to understand, they also admit that the plaintiffs were represented by "their attorneys." (First Am. Compl. ¶ 7.) The Declaration, although difficult for a non-attorney to understand, would certainly alert a "reasonable [attorney] to the probability that [the plaintiffs] had been misled." In re Nine West Shoes Antitrust Litigation, 80 F. Supp. 2d at 193.
The first amended complaint indicates that the Declaration was publicly available. First, it states that under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47-220, the "declaration [forming a common interest community, such as the Cooperative] shall be recorded in every town in which any portion of the common interest community is located and shall be indexed. . . ." (First Am. Compl. ¶ 14.) Second, it states that the defendants "filed" the Declaration in December 1993. (Id. ¶ 32.)