NO. 5-19-0533
[…] Certified questions under Rule 308 are questions of law reviewed de novo. Rozsavolgyi v. City of Aurora, 2017 IL 121048, ¶ 21. Certified questions must not seek the application of law to specific facts of a case. Id. The appellate court should not address questions that would result in an advisory or provisional answer. Id. Appeals under Rule 308 should be reserved for exceptional circumstances and sparingly used. Id. ¶ 12 Here, the certified question on appeal is whether the trial court erred when it found that it had obtained personal jurisdiction over ALI pursuant to section 5.25 of the Act (805 ILCS 5/5.25 (West 2018)). ALI argues that the court erred in finding that the plaintiffs had effectuated service under the Act where they failed to send a copy of process to both "the last registered office of the corporation as shown by the records on file in the office of the Secretary of State; and *** [a]t such address the use of which the person instituting the action, suit or proceeding knows or, on the basis of reasonable inquiry, has reason to believe, is most likely to result in actual notice," as a copy of process was sent to only one address. See id. § 5.25(c)(2)(i), (ii).