NO. 5-19-0533
[…] See id. § 5.25(c)(2)(i), (ii). By failing to find an additional address that was most likely to result in actual notice, the plaintiffs failed to strictly comply with the requirements of the Act, and the court's finding that service at one address satisfied both requirements was error. ¶ 13 Section 5.25 of the Act (id. § 5.25) provides a statutory method of service of process for domestic or foreign corporations.
"§ 5.25. Service of process on domestic or foreign corporation.
(a) Any process, notice, or demand required or permitted by law to be served upon a domestic corporation or a foreign corporation having authority to transact business in this State may be served either upon the registered agent appointed by the corporation or upon the Secretary of State as provided in this Section.
(b) The Secretary of State shall be irrevocably appointed as an agent of a domestic corporation or of a foreign corporation having authority upon whom any process, notice or demand may be served:
(1) Whenever the corporation shall fail to appoint or maintain a registered agent in this State, or
(2) Whenever the corporation's registered agent cannot with reasonable diligence be found at the registered office in this State, or
(3) When a domestic corporation has been dissolved, the conditions of paragraph (1) or paragraph (2) exist, and a civil action, suit or proceeding is instituted against or affecting the corporation within the five years after the issuance of a certificate of dissolution or the filing of a judgment of dissolution,
* * *
(c) Service under subsection (b) shall be made by:
(1) Service on the Secretary of State, or on any clerk having charge of the corporation division of his or her office, of a copy of the process, notice or demand, together with any papers required by law to be delivered in connection with service, and a fee as prescribed by subsection (b) of Section 15.15 of this Act;
(2) Transmittal by the person instituting the action, suit or proceeding of notice of the service on the Secretary of State and a copy of the process, notice or demand and accompanying papers to the corporation being served, by registered or certified mail: