NO. 5-19-0533
[…] As to ALI, the petition alleged that the plaintiffs failed to properly effectuate service under the requirements of section 5.25 of the Business Corporation Act of 1983 (Act) (805 ILCS 5/5.25 (West 2018)) where the plaintiffs failed to strictly comply with the requirements of service under the Act. Specifically, that plaintiffs failed to send a copy of process to "such address the use of which the person instituting the action, suit or proceeding knows or, on the basis of reasonable inquiry, has reason to believe, is most likely to result in actual notice." Id. § 5.25(c)(2)(ii). On October 2, 2018, the plaintiffs responded, arguing that the petition should be denied as it failed to satisfy the requirements of section 2-1401 of the Code as it was not "supported by affidavit or other appropriate showing as to matters not of record."