Enko Constr. Corp. v. Aronshtein
[…] See Leon v. Martinez, 84 N.Y.2d 83, 88 (1994) (in assessing a motion under CPLR § 3211(a)(7), a court may freely consider affidavits submitted by the plaintiff to remedy any defects in the complaint).

Legal Analysis

It is well settled that a home improvement contractor who is unlicensed at the time of the performance of the work for which he or she seeks compensation forfeits the right to recover damages based on either breach of contract or quantum meruit. B & F Bldg. Corp. V. Liebig, 76 N.Y.2d 689 (1990); Flax v. Hommel, 40 AD3d 809 (2nd Dept.2007). CPLR § 3015(e), states, in pertinent part:

“Where the plaintiff's cause of action against a consumer arises from the plaintiff's conduct of a business which is required by state or local law to be licensed by the department of consumer affairs of ... the Nassau County Department of Consumer Affairs, the complaint shall allege, as part of the cause of action, that plaintiff is duly licensed and shall contain the name and number, if any, of such license and the governmental agency which issued such license.... The failure of the plaintiff to comply with this subdivision will permit the defendant to move for dismissal pursuant to paragraph seven of subdivision (a) of rule thirty-two hundred eleven of this chapter.”

Further, the Nassau County Administrative Code § 21.11.1(3) defines a “home improvement” as:

“a repair, maintenance, replacement, remodeling, alteration ... to any land or building ... which is used as a private residence or dwelling place for not more than three families ...”.