Enhaili v. Patterson
[…] Defs. Patterson and Delaware Orthopaedic's Mot. to Dismiss; Def. Wilmington Hospital's Mot. to Dismiss.

Pl.'s letter req. third extension of time (Trans. ID 61673959) (D.I. 31).

Defs.' Joint Opp'n (Trans. ID 61735818) (D.I. 33).

Pl.'s second letter regarding change of address (Trans. ID 61821485) (D.I. 40).

This Opinion resolves Enhaili's request for a third extension of time to file an affidavit of merit and Defendants' Motions to Dismiss.

III. STANDARD OF REVIEW

18 Del. C. § 6853(a)(1) provides that "[n]o health-care negligence lawsuit shall be filed in this State unless the complaint is accompanied by...[a]n affidavit of merit." This affidavit must be prepared by a board certified physician, practicing in the same field as the allegedly negligent party.