Enhaili v. Patterson
[…] Id.

Pl.'s First Resp. ¶ 10.

Defs. Patterson and Delaware Orthopaedic's Reply Br. ¶ 8; Def. Wilmington Hospital's Reply Br. ¶ 4 (Trans. ID 61790464) (D.I. 39).

This case is similar to De Roche v. Grewal. In Grewal, the self-represented plaintiff alleged that a probe perforated his artery and damaged tissue outside the artery during the course of the plaintiff's cardiac catheterization. The pro se plaintiff in Grewal failed to file an affidavit of merit, and argued he was not required to do so under the "wrong organ, limb, or part of the patient's body" exception pursuant to 18 Del. C. § 6853(e)(3). The Court granted the defendants' motions to dismiss, holding that the commonly accepted meaning of the phrase "a surgical procedure performed on the wrong...organ, limb or part of the patient's body" requires "a doctor to start and continue to perform a procedure on the wrong body part." Such was not the case in Grewal, and such is not the case here.

2016 WL 5793721 (Del. Super. Oct. 4, 2016).

Id. at *3.

Id. at *2.

Id. at *3. The Court held, in pertinent part: