NO. 4-12-0982
[…] Buckner v. The University Park Police Pension Fund, 2013 IL App (3d) 120231 ¶ 13, 983 N.E.2d 125.
¶ 16 B. The Pertinent Sections of the Pension Code
and the "Act-of-Duty/On-Duty" Standard
¶ 17 Section 3-114.1 of the Pension Code provides for a disability pension of 65% of the police officer's salary when the officer is disabled as a result of an "injury incurred in or resulting from the performance of an act of duty[.]" 40 ILCS 5/3-114.1(a) (West 2008). "A police officer shall be considered 'on duty' while on any assignment approved by the chief of the police department." 40 ILCS 5/3-114.1(a) (West 2008). Section 3-114.2 of the Pension Code provides for a disability pension of 50% of the officer's salary when the officer "becomes disabled as a result of any cause other than the performance of an act of duty[.]" 40 ILCS 5/3-114.2 (West 2008). The Pension Code defines an act of duty as follows: