English v. Sam's E. Inc.
[…] Appeals Court of Massachusetts.
Mar 19, 2013
83 Mass. App. Ct. 1119 (Mass. App. Ct. 2013)

Opinion

No. 12–P–157.

2013-03-19

Richard B.X. ENGLISH v. SAM'S EAST INC.


By the Court (CYPHER, GREEN & HANLON, JJ.).

MEMORANDUM AND ORDER PURSUANT TO RULE 1:28

The plaintiff filed a complaint in the District Court in 2008 for personal injuries allegedly suffered after a slip and fall on the defendant's property on January 16, 2007. The case was dismissed on June 22, 2010, as the damages sought by the plaintiff exceeded the jurisdictional limit of the District Court. See G.L. c. 218, § 19A. At that point, the three-year statute of limitations had run, and the plaintiff had thirty days to refile the action in a different court. See G.L. c. 218, § 19A( d ).

“Notwithstanding chapter 260 or any other applicable statutes of limitation, in a civil action under this section in which a plaintiff's case has been dismissed as provided in this section, the plaintiff shall be given 30 days after the date of receipt of the notice of dismissal ... to file the case in the appropriate court.... The 30–day time limit in this section shall apply only when the time permitted under the applicable statute of limitations would have expired at any time from the original commencement of the action to the end of the 30–day period.” G.L. c. 218, § 19A( d ), as appearing in St.2004, c. 252, § 6.

Approximately six months later, the plaintiff refiled the same action in the Superior Court.