English v. Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transp. Auth.
[…] (Lovato v. Santa Fe Internat. Corp. (1984) 151 Cal.App.3d 549, 553.) The lack of notice itself is prejudicial.

DISPOSITION

The order of January 9, 2006, is reversed insofar as it awards monetary sanctions against Ganz with respect to plaintiff’s motion to quash deposition subpoenas and for a protective order, motion to compel a further answer to plaintiff’s special interrogatory and motion to compel further responses to plaintiff’s request for production. The court’s order is otherwise affirmed. The parties are to bear their own costs on appeal.

We concur: COOPER, P. J., RUBIN, J.

Section 2017.220, subdivision (b) provides that “[t]he court shall impose a monetary sanction . . . against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion for discovery under subdivision (a), unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.” (Italics added.)