English v. Ecolab, Inc.
[…] See Morales v. Sr. Officers' Open Mess, No. 344-72, 1974 WL 1337, at *2 (D.P.R. Nov. 11, 1974) (finding that a private club is not open to the public, and therefore not a retail establishment under the Act).

"Public accessibility," however, does not require in personam access. DOL explains that "[a]n establishment . . . does not have to be actually frequented by the general public in the sense that the public must actually visit it and make purchases of goods or services on the premises in order to be considered as available and open to the general public." 29 C.F.R. § 779.319. For instance, a "refrigerator repair service shop . . . is available and open to the general public even if it receives all its orders on the telephone and performs all of its repair services on the premises of its customers." Id. Thus, telephone contact is sufficient to satisfy the public accessibility requirement.