Englewood Hosp. & Med. Ctr. v. State
[…] See United Hosps., 349 N.J. Super. at 5, 793 A.2d 1.

Providers are reimbursed for care of Medic-aid-eligible patients through the N.J. Medicaid Program fund, and the State is permitted to seek reimbursement for a portion of those costs. See SSI Med. Services v. State of New Jersey, 146 N.J. 614, 617-18, 685 A.2d 1 (1996).

In 1992, as part of the Health Care Cost Reduction Act, N.J.S.A 26:2H-18.50 to -69, the Legislature enacted N.J.S.A. 26:2H-18.64, which provides in part, "[n]o hospital shall deny any admission or appropriate service to a patient on the basis of that patient’s ability to pay or source of payment." Such care is referred to as charity care. To qualify for charity care, individuals must have no health coverage, private or government sponsored (including Medicaid), and meet the income and asset eligibility requirements.